Local Elections 2017

The two biggest votes this year are for the new mayor (our current mayor is running for Governor) and the yes/no vote on the new city charter, as proposed by the charter commission.  For more information on the Charter vote, please click here.

On November 2, the NRCC held a mayoral debate in conjunction with the Sons of the American Legion.  The two mayoral candidates are Council President Scott Lennon and Councilor Ruthanne Fuller.  Click here to see the video at NewTV.org, or read the Boston Globe coverage of the event here.

Newton holds all its local elections simultaneously.  This includes 16 Councilor-at-Large seats (2 elected city-wide, resident in each ward), 8 Ward Councilors (1 elected per ward, resident in that ward), and 8 School Committee members (1 elected city-wide, resident in each ward).

Councilor-at-Large Races

Jim and Albie Alvarez Cote (Ward 3) with Governor Charlie Baker

Braden Houston (ward 2) speaking to the NRCC meeting in October.

Councilor-at-Large Ward 1 Allan Ciccone, Jr. (i)
Janet Sterman
Nicole Castillo
Alison Leary
Councilor-at-Large Ward 2 Susan Albright (i)
Braden Houston
Jacob Auchincloss (i)
Councilor-at-Large Ward 3 Julia Malakie
Andrea Kelley
James Cote (i)
Councilor-at-Large Ward 4 Joshua Krintzman
Leonard Gentile (i)
Councilor-at-Large Ward 5 Andreae Downs
Deborah Crossley (i)
Brian Yates (i)
Councilor-at-Large Ward 6 Greg Schwartz (i)
Victoria Danberg (i)
Councilor-at-Large Ward 7 Rebecca Walker Grossman
Marc Laredo (i)
Councilor-at-Large Ward 8 Richard Lipof (i)
David Kalis (i)

Ward Councilors

  • 1 councilors to be elected in each race.  (i) signifies incumbent.
  • No Republicans running in these races.
  • Franco Cedrone from Ward 1 came to our October meeting and was very well received.

Franco Cedrone at the October NRCC meeting.

Ward 1 Maria Scibelli Greenberg
Franco Cedrone
Ward 2 Emily Norton (i)
Ward 3 Barbara Brousal-Glaser (i)
Ward 4 Christopher Markiewicz
Ward 5 John Rice (i)
Ward 6 Brenda Noel
Richard Blazar (i)
Ward 7 R. Lisle Baker (i)
Ward 8 Cheryl Lipof Lappin (i)

School Committee

  • 1 school committee member to be elected in each race.  (i) signifies incumbent.
  • No Republicans running in these races.

Ward 1 Kathleen Marchi
Bridget Ray-Canada
Ward 2 Margaret Albright (i)
Cyrus Vaghar
Ward 3 Anping Shen
Eileen Sandberg
Ward 4 Diana Fisher Gomberg (i)
Ward 5 Steven Siegel (i)
Ward 6 Ruth Goldman (i)
Ward 7 Kathleen Burdette Shields
Ward 8 Matthew Miller
Gail Spector